ga('send', 'pageview');

Privacy statement

Globi., Established at

Drift 1
3512 BP Utrecht
The Netherlands,

is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Website: www.globi.nl
Address: Drift 1, 3512 BP Utrecht
Telephone number: +31 (0) 6 539 525 60

In this Privacy Statement you can read about the way in which Globi. processes personal data, for what purposes Globi. processes personal data and how you can exercise your privacy rights. It also includes other information on how Globi. handles personal data. Personal data are data that can be used to identify an individual or that can be linked to an individual.

This Privacy Statement applies to all activities and to all Globi websites. This also includes the activities that Globi. does for Eumind (Europe Meet India).

Personal data that we process
Globi. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or you provide it to us yourself. This also includes the services provided by Globi. for Eumind.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

● First and last name
● Gender
● Date of birth
● Birthplace
● Address details
● Phone number
● E-mail address
● IP address
● Location
● Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Globi. processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data:

● data from people under 16 years of age

Globi only does this to be able to realize the service ‘exchanges to China and India’ for pupils and only when the schools with which they work have permission from parents or guardians. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@globi.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Globi. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

● Handling your payment
● Sending our newsletter
● Call or e-mail you if needed to carry out our services
● Inform you about changes to our services and products
● To deliver goods and services to you
● Globi. analyzes your behavior on the website www.globi.nl and www.eumind.com in order to improve the websites.
● Globi. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Processing of personal data only takes place on the basis of:
● Permission: in case the subject has given unambiguous consent to the processing
● Agreement: in the event that data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement in which the subject is one of the involved parties, or for taking pre-contractual measures in response to a request from the data subject and which are necessary for the conclusion of an agreement
● Legal obligation: in case data processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Taalbewerker is subject
● Legitimate interest: in case the data processing is necessary to be able to carry out activities or services.
● Automated decision-making
Globi. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involvement of a human being (for example, a Globi employee.).

How long we store personal data
Globi. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data.

Globi processing register

Sharing personal data with third parties
Globi. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. Globi. closes an agreement with companies that process your data on behalf of Globi. (such as an accounting program, Mailchimp etc.) to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Globi. remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Globi never provides nor transfers your personal data to other third parties without your explicit permission.

Processing by third parties

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Globi. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@globi.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone; the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Globi. also wants to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). This can be done via this link.

How we protect personal data
Globi. takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@globi.nl.